fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (and ‘Privacy Statement’) sets out how Lion Heart Consultancy Services Ltd. Company No. 07167072, Registered Office Address at 6 Southfields Green, Gravesend, England, DA11 7AD United Kingdom (Lion Heart Consultancy Services, ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’) uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use our website www.thelionheartconsulting.co.uk  (‘Site’) or products and services. We are data controller as well as data processor (as the case may be) under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998. Lion Heart Consultancy Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is updated from time to time and the latest version of the policy is published on our website. This Privacy Policy was updated on 14th May 20120 What we collect
Information we collect from our website
When do we collect your information? What information do we collect? What do we use it for? Our reason(s)
When you visit our website. IP address. To see which companies are looking at our website. Legitimate interests - to identify businesses who might be interested in our services.
When you download a brochure or eBook. Email address. If you provide a business email address, we will email you to discuss how our services can help your business. Legitimate interests – to market our services to businesses.
When you subscribe to our blog. Email address. We will email you blog updates. Consent. You can unsubscribe at any time.
When you use a form to ask us a question or enquire about our services. Name, Email address, Phone number, Company. We will contact you to respond to your question or enquiry. Legitimate interests - to respond to questions and enquires.
                     
All other information
When do we collect? How is it collected? What is it used for? Our reason(s)
Candidates - contact details, CV and right to work documentation. When you apply for a Lion Heart job directly, or; To recruit permanent and temporary Lion Heart employees. Legitimate interests – to recruit employees.
When you apply through our recruitment partner, Access Talent, or;
When we download your CV from any job boards you have uploaded it to, or;
When you are referred to us by someone else.
Clients - contact details. We ask our clients to provide us with contact in their organisations. To contact our clients to discuss and manage our service. Legitimate interests – so we can contact our clients.
Contractors - contact details, CV and birth certificate or passport details. When you apply for a Lion Heart contract position directly, or; To recruit for contract positions, and to manage active contractors. Legitimate interests – contractor recruitment and contractor management.
When you apply through our recruitment partner, Access Talent, or;
When we download your CV from any job boards you have uploaded it to, or;
When you are referred to us by someone else.
Employees emergency contacts. We ask all of our employees to nominate emergency contacts, such as relatives or close friends. If any of our employees have an emergency, we will inform their nominated emergency contacts. Legitimate interests – to fulfil our duty of care to our employees.
Prospective client contact details. We identify and collect contact details for prospective clients using public sources, such as professional networking platforms and company websites. We will contact prospective clients to discuss how our services can help their business. Legitimate interests – to market our services to businesses.
Supplier contact details. We ask suppliers to provide us with a contact in their organisation. To contact suppliers who are working for us or are working for clients on our behalf. Legitimate interests – so we can contact our suppliers
Delegate Contact Details When we ask delegates for name and contact information such as mobile or landline number, including email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information carry out your requests, fulfil orders and process payments for our products and services. communicate with you about your orders, purchases or account with us, including any requests, questions or comments you may have service administration related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for including notifying you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, etc. Legitimate interests – so we can contact our delegates and fulfil orders
  Sharing your personal information Lion Heart Consultancy Services will not sell any of your personal information including your name, gender, address, email address or credit card information to any third party. However, we may share the information collected from or about you in the following ways:
  1. We may disclose your personal information with any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents and suppliers so far as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  2. Your personal information may also be shared with our sponsors, partners, advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies or other third parties in connection with marketing, promotional, and other offers, as well as product information. Your information may also be shared with third parties we identify at the time you provide your personal information or otherwise with your consent.
  • If you choose to enter into one of our promotions, we may disclose your information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
  1. We may disclose your personal information to other third parties:
    1. where it is required to do so by law;
    2. for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings, or otherwise for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending their legal rights;
    3. if we believe that the disclosure is required by law or other legal process, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property or safety of e-Careers or our customers or partners;
    4. if we sell the business or in the event of a reorganization, sales, lease, merger, joint venture, assignment, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of our business or any of the business assets or shares or a division thereof, in order for you to continues to receive the same products and services from, or to continue the same or similar relationship with, the third party.
  Protection of your personal information Lion Heart Consultancy Services is committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and for this purpose we have taken certain standard security measures. We protect your information using security measures including physical, administrative and technical safeguards to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your information. However, please note that we cannot give guarantee or promise the security of the information since internet is a public place and hence to the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any loss, damage, liability or any cost you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorized access, misuse or alteration of any information which you submit on this Site.   How long do we keep your personal information for? We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. If you provide your personal information to enter a promotion, we will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the administration of that promotion. If you sign up for our newsletters / marketing communications, we will keep your personal information until such time you request that your information is deleted by you electing to unsubscribing which can be done at any time. We will still retain some of your personal information in order to ensure that you are not contacted again. Your personal information may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience with us. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites which we might not own or operate. Once you have used this link(s) to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over the other such websites and therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide whilst visiting such websites and these websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Your Legal Rights We may collect, store and use the following information:
  1. The right to be informed
You have the right to be provided with clear, concise, transparent, intelligible and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This information is provided in this Privacy Policy.
  1. The right to access
You have the right to access your personal information which we hold. You can receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at media@thelionheartconsulting.co.uk Kindly note that, your right to access your personal information is not absolute as there may be instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification
You have the right to have your inaccurate personal data we hold about you to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete. We understand the importance of this data accuracy and should you want to exercise your rights, then contact us at media@thelionheartconsulting.co.uk. In certain circumstances, we might refuse a request for rectification especially if we believe that the personal information, we hold about you is accurate.
  1. The right to erasure
You have the right to have your personal data erased and this right to erasure is also know as the ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can request us to delete your data (send us email on media@thelionheartconsulting.co.uk) and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with the legal requirements. Kindly note that, your right of erasure is not absolute, and we can only comply with your request for erasure, if the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it.
  1. The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request restrictions or suppression of your personal data. Kindly note that, the right to restrict processing is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When you restrict the processing of your data, we will store your personal data, but we will not use it.
  1. The right to data portability
You have the right to data portability, which will allow you to obtain and reuse your personal information we hold about you for your own purposes across different services. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your information in a structured commonly used, machine readable format. Kindly note that, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • The right to object
You have the right to object to us for processing your information under certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling reasons to process your information or have legal obligations in doing so.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal or significant effects on you. You have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, obtain an explanation of the decision reached after assessment and challenge such decision. This right does not apply if the automated decision is a contractual necessity between us and you, if its authorized by law and / or based on your explicit consent.   If you wish to exercise any of the rights as mentioned above, then kindly contact us. We will need you to provide specific information to help us confirm your identity which is a security measure to help ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to someone who does not have the right to receive it.   Data Protection Registration We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is ZA755892 and our registered company address is 6 Southfields Green, Gravesend, England, DA11 7AD United Kingdom.

CONTACT